Bedford Phils Jan – May 83 moves

Driver Phil on the bash, Jan – May 1983

Thanks to “TC” for  his efforts in researching and typing these moves up

Saturday 15th January 1983

31236    05.46 Cambridge – Peterborough    Cambridge – Peterborough                               

31236    08.18 Peterborough – Harwich PQ Peterborough – Ipswich                                     

47579    09.30 Liverpool St. – Norwich         Ipswich – Norwich                                              

31424    11.33 Norwich – Birmingham NS    Norwich – March                                               

31423    10.15 Birmingham NS – Norwich    March – Thetford                                               

31417    14.14 Norwich – Birmingham NS    Thetford – March                                               

51279+56440      15.47 Peterborough – Cambridge    March – Ely         

47544    16.00 Kings Lynn – Liverpool St.   Ely – Cambridge                                                 

37092    16.35 Liverpool St. – Kings Lynn      Cambridge – Ely                 

31405    15.05 Birmingham NS – Cambridge  Ely – Cambridge                              

Saturday 22nd January 1983

45144    06.55 Nottingham – St. Pancras       Bedford – St. Pancras        

33115    10.10 Waterloo – Salisbury               Waterloo – Salisbury         

33009    11.14 Bristol TM – Portsmouth Harbour        Salisbury – Southampton 

33016    12.10 Portsmouth Harbour – Cardiff  Southampton – Salisbury                                             

33012    13.10 Portsmouth Harbour – Bristol TM  Salisbury – Warminster           

33056    14.14 Bristol TM – Portsmouth Harbour  Warminster – Salisbury           

33035    14.15 Exeter – Brighton                     Salisbury – Southampton 

33004    15.14 Bristol TM – Portsmouth H.  Southampton – Fareham                                 

1126       17.10 Portsmouth Harbour – Westbury          Fareham – Salisbury          

50028    17.10 Waterloo – Exeter                    Salisbury – Sherborne                        

50013    18.18 Exeter – Waterloo                  Sherborne – Waterloo          

45144    22.35 St. Pancras – Derby                 St. Pancras – Bedford        

Saturday 5th February 1983                                           

45111    06.55 Nottingham – St. Pancras       Bedford – St. Pancras        

33107    10.10 Waterloo – Salisbury               Waterloo – Salisbury         

33206+33107 (12.30 Salisbury – Waterloo 14.08)    Salisbury – Waterloo                         

37075    15.05 Liverpool St. – Cambridge      Liverpool St. – Audley End                               

37088    15.52 Cambridge – Liverpool St.     Audley End – Liverpool St.              

45124    18.50 St. Pancras – Nottingham       St. Pancras – Bedford        

Notes:

33206+33107 shown as 12.30 Salisbury – Waterloo, Timetable shows a 12.10 Salisbury – Waterloo.

Saturday 12th February 1983

45144    06.55 Nottingham – St. Pancras       Bedford – St. Pancras        

33056    10.10 Waterloo – Salisbury               Waterloo – Salisbury                         

33008    11.14 Bristol TM – Portsmouth Harbour        Salisbury – Southampton 

33014    12.10 Portsmouth Harbour – Cardiff              Southampton – Salisbury                 

33060    13.10 Portsmouth Harbour – Bristol TM        Salisbury – Warminster     

33007    14.14 Bristol TM – Portsmouth Harbour        Warminster – Salisbury     

33048    14.15 Exeter – Brighton                     Salisbury – Southampton                 

33108    15.14 Bristol TM – Portsmouth Harbour        Southampton – Portsmouth Harbour

33202    18.10 Portsmouth H– Bristol TM        Portsmouth H – Salisbury                      

50037    18.18 Exeter – Waterloo              Salisbury – Waterloo                                         

45149    22.35 St. Pancras – Derby                                 St. Pancras – Bedford        

Saturday 5th March 1983

45106    06.55 Nottingham – St. Pancras                       Bedford – St. Pancras        

33101    10.10 Waterloo – Salisbury                           Waterloo – Salisbury                         

33028    11.14 Bristol TM – Portsmouth Harbour        Salisbury – Portsmouth Harbour     

33062    14.10 Portsmouth Harbour – Cardiff   Portsmouth Harbour – Southampton            

33040    12.15 Cardiff – Portsmouth Harbour              Southampton – Fareham                 

33007    15.10 Portsmouth Harbour – Bristol TM        Fareham – Southampton                 

33119    14.14 Bristol TM – Portsmouth Harbour        Southampton – Fareham                 

33049    16.10 Portsmouth Harbour – Cardiff              Fareham – Southampton                 

33008    15.14 Bristol TM – Portsmouth Harbour        Southampton – Portsmouth Harbour

33040    18.10 Portsmouth Harbour – Bristol TM Portsmouth H – Salisbury                      

50005    18.18 Exeter – Waterloo                                    Salisbury – Waterloo

45102    22.35 St. Pancras – Derby                             St. Pancras – Bedford                        

Saturday 12th March 1983

45113    08.10 Nottingham – St. Pancras                       Bedford – St. Pancras        

86258    12.00 Euston – Blackpool North                      Euston – Crewe                   

33017    16.02 Crewe – Cardiff                      Crewe – Shrewsbury                                          

33035    15.10 Cardiff – Crewe                    Shrewsbury – Crewe                                          

47559    17.03 Euston – Holyhead               Crewe – Flint                                                       

40015    19.25 Bangor – Manchester Victoria              Flint – Chester                     

47440    20.59 Holyhead – Crewe                                   Chester – Crewe                  

Sunday 13th March 1983

86233    21.45 (PN) Euston – Inverness                     Crewe – Preston                                  

47445                                                              Preston – Carlisle (Via Settle)                           

85004                                                                            Carlisle – Mossend Yard                   

47417                                                                                    Mossend Yard – Gleneagles

47470    08.05 Dundee – Glasgow QS                       Gleneagles – Larbert                          

47704    09.05 Glasgow QS–Aberdeen(Via Inv) Larbert –Dundee                                           

27034    11.00 Dundee – Edinburgh            Dundee – Haymarket                                        

47706    14.00 Edinburgh – Glasgow QS                        Haymarket – Glasgow QS

                                                                                        (Via Falkirk Grahamston)                 

47416    17.05 Glasgow QS – Aberdeen       Glasgow QS – Stirling                                         

47461    17.20 Glasgow QS – Perth                                 Stirling – Perth

   (Portion for 17.10 Edinburgh – Inverness)                                                                                    

47461    17.10 Inverness – Edinburgh               Perth – Edinburgh (Via Ladybank)                 

27037    22.20 Edinburgh – Dundee                           Edinburgh – Haymarket                   

47427    23.40 Edinburgh – Carstairs                              Edinburgh – Carstairs

                  (Portion for 23.55 Glasgow – Bristol)                                                                                                 

Monday 14th March 1983

85031    23.55 (PN) Glasgow – Bristol TM                     Carstairs – Carlisle

86230    20.55 (PN) Euston – Fort William                    Carlisle – Mossend Yard                   

37190                                                                            Mossend Yard – Cowlairs West Jn.         

27066                                                                                    Cowlairs West Jn. – Glasgow QS                      

27051    06.00 Glasgow – Girvan                                 Glasgow – Prestwick                          

27023    07.00 Ayr – Glasgow                                           Prestwick – Glasgow          

27033    08.35 Glasgow – Stranraer                                         Glasgow – Irvine                 

47040    07.32 Stranraer – Glasgow                                 Irvine – Glasgow 

47120    10.38 Glasgow QS – Perth                                 Glasgow QS – Larbert         

37017    10.28 Perth – Glasgow QS                                 Larbert – Glasgow QS        

27022    13.45 Glasgow – Carlisle                               Glasgow – Kilmarnock                      

26029    12.50 Carlisle – Glasgow                                     Kilmarnock – Glasgow                                      

314211  16.25 Dumbarton – Motherwell                       Partick – Glasgow Central LL          

47570    17.35 Glasgow QS – Inverness     Glasgow QS – Stirling                                         

47706    19.03 Dundee – Glasgow QS     Stirling – Larbert                                                 

47211    22.38 Glasgow QS – Dundee                             Larbert – Stirling 

Tuesday 15th March 1983

47211    07.50 Dundee – Glasgow QS                             Stirling – Glasgow QS         

314202  09.20 Motherwell – Dumbarton                       Glasgow Central LL – Dumbarton  

37026    07.00 Mallaig / 09.19 Fort William – Glasgow QS        Dumbarton – Glasgow QS

47704    16.00 Glasgow QS – Edinburgh     Glasgow QS – Edinburgh                                  

47529    17.00 Edinburgh – Aberdeen                            Edinburgh – Arbroath        

26044    19.00 Arbroath – Dundee                             Arbroath – Dundee                               

47708    18.55 Aberdeen – Glasgow QS                    Dundee – Stirling                                

50746+59045+51244   22.20 Stirling – Glasgow QS    Stirling – Larbert                                                 

26029    20.50 Carlisle – Perth                                Larbert – Stirling                                 

27034    22.38 Glasgow QS – Dundee                      Stirling – Perth                                      

Wednesday 16th March 1983

47410    23.05 (PN) Edinburgh / 23.30 (PN)  Glasgow QS – Inverness     Perth – Inverness               

37261    06.15 Inverness – Wick                                 Inverness – Dingwall                          

26042    06.55 Inverness – Kyle                                       Dingwall – Achnasheen                                     

26041    07.10 Kyle – Inverness                                 Achnasheen – Dingwall                     

37260    05.33 Wick – Inverness                                  Dingwall – Inverness                          

26024+27003      10.40 Inverness – Aberdeen              Inverness – Aberdeen                        

47707    13.50 Aberdeen – Edinburgh                          Aberdeen – Dundee                           

27037    15.21  Dundee – Edinburgh                            Dundee – Inverkeithing                     

27004 or 27040   16.17 Edinburgh – Dundee                Inverkeithing – Kirkcaldy                 

27007 or 27023   16.21 Dundee – Edin   Kirkcaldy – Inverkeithing                                 

27004 or 27040   17.17 Edinburgh – Dundee                Inverkeithing – Kirkcaldy                 

27017 or 27023   17.21 Dundee – Edin Kirkcaldy – Inverkeithing                                                 

27037    18.17 Edinburgh – Dundee            Inverkeithing – Dundee                                     

47704    18.55 Aberdeen – Glasgow QS                         Dundee – Stirling                

27054    20.28 Perth – Glasgow QS                                 Stirling – Larbert                 

27051    20.50 Carlisle – Perth                                          Larbert – Stirling                 

Thursday 17th March 1983

47547    23.30 (PN) Glasgow QS – Inverness            Stirling – Perth                                     

47546    23.05 (PN) Edinburgh / 23.30 (PN) Glasgow QS – Inverness      Perth – Blair Atholl                                             

47570    23.50 (PN) Inverness – Glasgow QS                Blair Atholl – Glasgow QS

47041    06.00 Glasgow – Girvan                                Glasgow – Prestwick                          

27033    07.00 Ayr – Glasgow                                           Prestwick – Glasgow          

47206    08.35 Glasgow – Stranraer                            Glasgow – Irvine                                 

47268    07.32 Stranraer – Glasgow                             Irvine – Glasgow                                 

37017    10.38 Glasgow QS – Perth                                 Glasgow QS – Stirling

26030    banker                                                                   Glasgow QS – Cowlairs West Jn.

47456    08.30 Inverness – Edinburgh                          Stirling – Haymarket                         

27037    11.21 Dundee – Edinburgh                             Haymarket – Edinburgh                                   

27020    13.17 Edinburgh – Dundee                              Edinburgh – Kirkcaldy                       

27012 or 27017   13.21 Dundee – Edinburgh                Kirkcaldy – Inverkeithing                 

27023    14.17 Edinburgh – Dundee                   Inverkeithing – Kirkcaldy                                 

27012 or 27017   14.21 Dundee – Edinburgh          Kirkcaldy – Inverkeithing                                 

27054    15.17 Edinburgh – Dundee                           Inverkeithing – Dundee                     

26036    17.10 Perth – Arbroath                                       Dundee – Arbroath            

47707    17.00 Edinburgh – Aberdeen                            Arbroath – Aberdeen

27005    20.50 Aberdeen – Inverness                              Aberdeen – Inverness        

47408    23.50 Inverness – Glasgow QS                       Inverness – Glasgow QS                    

Friday 18th March 1983

37022    20.55 (PN) Glasgow QS – Fort William           Glasgow QS – Tyndrum Upper        

37111    07.40 Oban – Glasgow QS                               Tyndrum Lower – Arrochar & Tarbet

37051    08.04 Glasgow QS – Oban              Arrochar & Tarbet – Crianlarich                     

37192    07.00 Mallaig / 09.19 Fort William – Glasgow QS     Crianlarich – Glasgow                

27016    13.45 Glasgow – Carlisle                               Glasgow – Kilmarnock                      

47578    12.50 Carlisle – Glasgow                                     Kilmarnock – Glasgow                      

47013    17.15 Glasgow QS – Edinburgh                        Glasgow QS – Haymarket

27020    18.17 Edinburgh – Dundee                                Haymarket – Kirkcaldy    

27017    18.21 Dundee – Inverkeithing                          Kirkcaldy – Inverkeithing 

27037    19.17 Edinburgh – Dundee          Inverkeithing – Kirkcaldy                                 

27023    19.21 Dundee – Edinburgh                                Kirkcaldy – Haymarket                    

27037    21.21 Dundee – Edinburgh                            Haymarket – Edinburgh                   

47541    23.05 Edinburgh – Inverness                     Edinburgh – Inverness                       

Saturday 19th March 1983

37262    06.15 Inverness – Wick                                 Inverness – Dingwall                          

26032    06.55 Inverness – Kyle                                       Dingwall – Achnasheen     

26042    07.10 Kyle – Inverness                                   Achnasheen – Dingwall                     

37261    05.33 Wick – Inverness                                      Dingwall – Inverness          

27021    10.40 Inverness – Aberdeen                           Inverness – Aberdeen                        

27005    13.50 Aberdeen – Inverness                 Aberdeen – Insch                                               

47271    12.40 Inverness – Aberdeen                         Insch – Aberdeen                               

47464    14.55 Aberdeen – Glasgow QS                         Aberdeen – Glasgow QS

47706    20.00 Glasgow QS – Edinburgh                        Glasgow QS – Haymarket                

47710    20.30 Glasgow QS – Edinburgh                        Haymarket – Edinburgh                   

47541    23.40 Edinburgh – Carstairs                              Edinburgh – Carstairs        

                                (Portion for 23.55 Glasgow – Bristol TM)

Sunday 20th March 1983

85011    23.55 (PN) Glasgow – Bristol TM                     Carstairs – Carlisle

86247    22.00 (PN) Stranraer – Euston          Carlisle – Nuneaton                                           

45062                                                              Nuneaton – Willesden milepost 6.5

                                                                      a Northampton, Drag 86247)                     

86247                                                            Willesden milepost 6.5 – Euston                      

45128    10.30 St. Pancras – Derby                                 St. Pancras – Bedford        

Saturday 2nd April 1983

45111    06.00 Nottingham – St. Pancras                       Bedford – St. Pancras        

87030    09.00 Euston – Bangor                                      Euston – Crewe                   

47555                                                                                    Crewe – Prestatyn              

25284    11.49 Bangor – Manchester Victoria              Prestatyn – Flint

                                              (Started at Llandudno Jn. – late running, 47492 failed on o/w )

Your webmaster was at Warrington to see 40177 and a shut down 25284 arrive with the 1149 Bangor – Manchester Victoria on April 2nd 1983. 40177 was added at Chester as the forwarding driver wasnt trained on 25’s was the claim. At Man Vic the pair were split and 25284 started up to thrash off to NH!

47441    13.32 Crewe – Holyhead           Flint – Prestatyn                                                  

47203    13.49 Bangor – Manchester Vic              Prestatyn – Flint                                  

47555    14.36 Bangor – Euston                 Flint – Chester                                                     

47189    15.45 Manchester Victoria – Bangor              Chester – Rhyl                    

45129    16.52 Bangor – Manchester Victoria              Rhyl – Flint                          

47194    17.27 Crewe – Holyhead                 Flint – Colwyn Bay                                            

51188+54348      18.39 Llandudno – Crewe                 Colwyn Bay – Crewe                                         

86232    20.41 Crewe – Euston 22.43                             Crewe – Euston

 (Engineering work north of Preston, unsure of origin station & time)                                                     

45135    23.35 St. Pancras – Sheffield                          St. Pancras – Bedford                        

Saturday 16th April 1983

45121    06.00 Nottingham – St. Pancras                       Bedford – St. Pancras        

50009    09.10 Waterloo – Exeter                                   Waterloo – Basingstoke                    

33102    10.10 Waterloo – Salisbury                             Basingstoke – Salisbury                    

33019    11.14 Bristol TM – Portsmouth Harbour        Salisbury – Fareham          

33051    13.10 Portsmouth Harbour – Bristol TM        Fareham – Warminster     

33008    14.14 Bristol TM – Portsmouth Harbour        Warminster – Salisbury                     

33045    15.14 Bristol TM – Portsmouth Harbour        Salisbury – Southampton                 

73105    15.30 Weymouth Quay – Waterloo                 Southampton – Basingstoke

                                                “Channel Islands Boat Train”         

33113    18.10 Waterloo – Salisbury                               Basingstoke – Salisbury

50018    20.20 Salisbury – Waterloo                               Salisbury – Waterloo         

45135    22.35 St. Pancras – Derby                                 St. Pancras – Bedford                        

Saturday 23rd April 1983

45119    06.55 Nottingham – St. Pancras                       Bedford – St. Pancras

33102    10.10 Waterloo – Salisbury                               Waterloo – Basingstoke    

47559    07.20 Liverpool – Poole                                  Basingstoke – Southampton            

33042    11.14 Bristol TM – Portsmouth Harbour        Southampton – Fareham 

33029    13.10 Portsmouth Harbour – Bristol TM        Fareham – Bristol TM       

33035    15.45 Bristol TM – Cardiff                                 Bristol TM – Cardiff                          

33010    17.10 Cardiff – Crewe                                     Cardiff – Newport                              

33027    17.15 Cardiff – Weymouth                               Newport – Bristol TM                        

33062    17.15 Cardiff – Weymouth                               Bristol TM – Bath Spa      

47006    16.10 Portsmouth Harbour – Cardiff              Bath Spa – Bristol TM

                (Running at least 20 late, 33007 dragged, broken oil pipe)        

33027    18.00 Cardiff – Portsmouth H   Bristol TM – Salisbury                                       

33117    21.20 Salisbury – Basingstoke         Salisbury – Basingstoke                                    

3012       21.02 Bournemouth – Waterloo                      Basingstoke – Waterloo                    

45138    23.35 St. Pancras – Sheffield                         St. Pancras – Bedford           

Saturday 7th May 1983

45132    06.55 Nottingham – St. Pancras                     Bedford – St. Pancras          

33108    10.10 Waterloo – Salisbury                               Waterloo – Basingstoke    

47534    07.20 Liverpool – Poole                                   Basingstoke – Southampton            

33016   11.14 Bristol TM – Portsmouth H       Southampton – Fareham                                 

33013    13.10 Portsmouth H – Bristol TM    Fareham – Warminster                                       

33040    14.14 Bristol TM – Portsmouth Harbour        Warminster – Salisbury                     

33019    15.14 Bristol TM – Portsmouth H     Salisbury – Southampton                                 

73114    15.30 Weymouth Quay – Waterloo                 Southampton – Basingstoke

 Channel Islands Boat Train”                                                                                                         

33112    18.10 Waterloo – Salisbury                           Basingstoke – Salisbury                    

50021    18.18 Exeter – Waterloo                               Salisbury – Waterloo                         

45133    22.35 St. Pancras – Derby                              St. Pancras – Bedford                        

Saturday 21st May 1983  

45116    07.10 Derby – St. Pancras                             Bedford – St. Pancras                        

33114    10.10 Waterloo – Salisbury                            Waterloo – Salisbury                         

33026 or 33028   11.10 Bristol TM – Portsmouth Harbour        Salisbury – Fareham          

50011    13.10 Portsmouth Harbour – Bristol TM        Fareham – Warminster                     

33117    14.10 Bristol TM – Portsmouth Harbour        Warminster – Salisbury     

50005    13.35 Exeter – Waterloo                              Salisbury – Andover                          

50035    15.10 Waterloo – Exeter                   Andover – Salisbury                                          

33026 or 33028   16.10 Bristol TM –Portsmouth H Salisbury – Fareham                               

33206    18.10 Portsmouth Harbour – Bristol TM        Fareham – Salisbury          

50028    18.16 Exeter – Waterloo                                    Salisbury – Waterloo         

43078+43161      23.00 St. Pancras – Derby                  St. Pancras – Bedford                        

Saturday 28th May 1983

45120    07.10 Derby – St. Pancras                               Bedford – St. Pancras                        

33033    10.10 Waterloo – Salisbury                           Waterloo – Salisbury                         

47233    09.40 Cardiff – Weymouth                               Salisbury – Bournemouth

                                                                (Via Romsey / Eastleigh)                                  

47556    12.55 Weymouth – Cardiff              Bournemouth – Southampton                        

47440    14.10 Portsmouth Harbour – Cardiff               Southampton – Salisbury                 

33031    14.00 Cardiff – Portsmouth Harbour              Salisbury – Southampton 

33108    15.30 Weymouth Quay – Waterloo                     Southampton – Waterloo

                                                “Channel Islands boat Train”          

43045+43067      19.45 St. Pancras – Leeds                  St. Pancras – Bedford        

End – thanks again to “TC”…

%d bloggers like this: